April 11, 2008
[…] In 1986, applying the Sabella and Partridge cases, a California Court of Appeal decided it was a question of fact whether or not two concurring causes were independent or dependent causes of a homeowner's injury. This left to a jury the decision whether the loss was covered or not. Garvey v. State Farm, 227 Cal.Rptr. 209 (Cal.App. 1986).

Other states reached similar conclusions in similar situations. Legislation was introduced to clarify the law, for example, California Ins. Code §530. "An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause."

At the same time, insurance companies scrambled to draft, file and get state approval of policy language to avoid the unexpected consequences of decisions like Sabella and Partridge.